Archive for July, 2014

2014 TVI Victorian Selection Championships

Monday, July 28th, 2014

2014 TVI 12014 TVI 92014 TVI 102014 TVI 82014 TVI 112014 TVI 142014 TVI 152014 TVI 132014 TVI 122014 TVI 112014 vics 12014 VICS 2

2014 VICTORIA 62014 Victoria 52014 TVI 42014 TVI 32014 TVI 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Well another Victorian Selection Championship has came and gone with our Koryo Team fielding a number of new competitors who did a great job in both Sparring and Technical events.
I must say that it was quite a difficult day for our members to manage our team as the competition had both Sparring and Technical events running at the same time.
With a high percentage of our team members compete in both Sparring and Technical events they were required to move from one discipline to another which makes it quite difficult for players to adjust.
It goes without say that one of the reasons for our success was due to the support we received from a number of parents and members as without their support it would have been a very difficult day.
Special thanks to Joyce to managed our Poomsae Team and Rebecca for managing our Sparring Team. These two girls did a wonderful joy along with Caroline, True, Susan and our young Cadet Instructor who also helped with Coaching our Sparring Competitors. Sorry if I missed anybody.
We are quite proud of our team as they won quite a high number of medals.
We will post our medal count once they all come available.

Joel Calleja: 2 Gold
Rebecca Delia: 3 Gold
Susan Flordeliz: 3 Gold
Caroline Suhardjono: 1 Gold
True Thao: 3 Gold
Remonda Haidar: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Christina Haidar: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Amanda Tripptree: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Sachin Pathmaperuma: 3 Gold
Angela Gunawardena: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Sharell CS Komala: 3 Gold
Katrina Moutafis: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Chancey Bandara: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Dilini Tilakaratna: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Nimeth Tilakaratna: 2 Gold
Eliza Harmer: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Chloe Harmer: 2 Gold
George Moutafis: 2 Silver
Chamali Wadanambi: 2 Silver
Sanjaya Wadanambi: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Prasadi Wadanambi: 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Theekshana Kodippili: 3 Gold
Delwyn Kodippili: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Joie Flordeliz: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Isabella Rachele: 3 Gold
Thomas Flordeliz: 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
William French: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Helin Kose: 1 Silver
Dilara Unal: 1 Silver
Malina Ja jo: 2 Silver
Nisith Perera:
Dinath Weerasinghe: 1 Silver & 2 Bronze
James Vang: 1 Gold & 3 Silver
Jacob Schwarz: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Chloe Schwarz: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Mia Paul: 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
James Eldred: 1 Gold & Silver
Liam Schwarz : 1 Gold
Michael Eldred: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Jegeth Clark: 2 Gold
Andro Younan: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Vlatka Schwarz: 1 Silver
Nikita Reddrop: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Jake Rowe: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Rachel McIntosh: 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Crystoval CS Komala: 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Kiara Delia: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
Aman Banfal: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Jessica Eldred: 1 Gold & 2 Silver
Letischa Delia: 1 Silver
Kaylah Delia: 1 Silver
Rosalie Smith: 2 Gold
Koady Barrow: 1 Silver
Dale Hunt: 2 Gold
Art Tsangaris:1 Bronze
Jake Rowe: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Resa Naseri: 1 Bronze
Russell Wood: 1 Gold

Current Medal Count
Gold: 74
Silver: 35
Bronze: 14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latest Draw for the TVI Selections

Thursday, July 24th, 2014

Click on the following link for the latest copy of the draw for Sunday.

2014 1 State Championships Draw

 

2014 TVI Championship Schedule

Thursday, July 24th, 2014

Click on the following link for the Competition Schedule for Sunday 27th July.

2014 TVI Championship Schedule

TVI State Team Training Sessions

Wednesday, July 23rd, 2014
Hi Guys, the TVI Executive has given its approval for The Koryo Taekwondo Centre to host the TVI State Team training session on the Northern side of Melbourne.

These training sessions will be as follows,

Venue: The Craigieburn Secondary College, 102 Hothlyn Drive Craigieburn.
Contact No 0405659684

Training dates.

Saturday 2nd August

Poomsae: 11.30 am to 12.45 pm

Sparring: 12.45 pm to 1.45 pm

Sunday 10th August

Poomsae: 11.30 am to 12.45 pm

Sparring: 12.45 pm to 1.45 pm

Sunday 24th August

Poomsae: 11.30 am to 12.45 pm

Sparring: 12.45 pm to 1.45 pm

The Poomsae Session require members to wear full Dobok.

The Sparring Sessions require members to wear all safety gear as per required when competing.

Team Victoria membership:

Athletes who qualify for National Championships and wish to join the Victorian team MUST register
for the team at http://www.peopleinaction.net.au by 3rd August 2014. Athletes who do not register will
not be given state approval to compete at Nationals. Team Victoria membership for 2014 is $44 per
athlete which includes 3 state training sessions.
Team Victoria merchandise will be available for ordering at the first state team training session.
Orders will be available for collection at the third session. Merchandise will include polo shirts, vests,
jackets and “Victoria” leg badges. All team members are expected to purchase the navy blue Team

Victoria polo shirt. Previous versions (2007, 2009, 2011 and 2013) are all acceptable.

Regards
Russ Wood

2014 New Zealand Open

Monday, July 21st, 2014

2014 New Zealand Open

The Koryo Taekwondo Centre proudly displaying the Top Technical Team Trophy won by there team at the 2014 New Zealand Open.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 Victorian State Championships

Monday, July 21st, 2014

2014 Victorian Selections Poomsae

Click on the following link for details on
the various Poomsae Techniques.

2014 WTF Poomsae Times

Friday Morning Training

Friday, July 18th, 2014

2014 Friday morning

Friday morning training at Schembri’s Taekwondo.

2014 STA National Championships Date Confirmed

Thursday, July 17th, 2014
2014 STA National Championships will be held at the Veladrome in Adelaide, South Australia on 5-7 December.
More information shortly, but the date is locked in!

Koryo Mini Grading

Tuesday, July 15th, 2014

2014 July Grading 162014 July Grading 152014 July Grading 122014 July Grading 112014 July Grading 102014 July Grading 62014 July Grading 72014 July Grading 42014 July Grading 22014 July Grading 12014 July Grading 8On the 13th July we conducted a mini Grading with the support of Joyce and our team of Cadet Instructors for those students who missed out on the previous Craigieburn Grading.
At this grading Sharell CS Komala who is one of our Junior Black Belt girls sat for her 2nd Poom and pasted with flying colour
as Sharell displayed exceptional skill through out her grading.
We also had students from Shepparton and Roxburgh Park sit for their Grading as well.

2014 July Grading 5

 

 

2014 July Grading 32014 July Grading 92014 July Grading 13

 

 

T.A News Release

Friday, July 11th, 2014

Merger News

On the night of Tuesday 8 July 2014, the Board of Taekwondo Australia met and approved the merger with Sports Taekwondo Australia.

More information regarding the merger will be available shortly.