Archive for May, 2013

2013 Victorian Sparring Championships

Sunday, May 26th, 2013

IMG_0937IMG_0933IMG_0956

The Koryo  Taekowndo Centre entered 15 Fighters into the 2013 May Victorian Sparring Competition with our Team winning 7 Gold and 9 Silver Medals.
As the Head Instructor for the Koryo Taekwondo Centre I’m just so proud of our of all our Team Members for delivering such a great result.
A big thank you to all the Parents and Friends for supporting a Koryo Team with a Special thank you Rebecca Delia who not only won 2 Gold but also helped me keep our team positive and ready for their events. Go Koryo !!!

Our Team Members are as follows,

Rebecca Delia: 2 Gold
Jayden Pallisco: Gold
True Thao: Gold
Katrina Moutafis: Gold
George Leonidas: Gold
George Moutafis: Gold
Koady Barrow: Silver
Amanda Tripptree: Silver
Crystoval CS Komala: Silver
Isabella Rachele: Silver
Hsiao Ping Lin: Silver
Sharell CS Komala: Silver
Joel Calleja: Silver
David Clark: Silver
James Vang: Silver

 

 

May 26th 2013 Victorian TAPS and Winter Open Championships

Thursday, May 23rd, 2013

MAY 26TH  TAPS SPARRING COMPETITION FINAL INFORMATION

2013 May Sparring Information Sheets

WEIGH IN – REGIONAL VENUES AND TIMES

Wednesday, May 15th, 2013

2013 weigh_in_notice

WEIGH IN – REGIONAL VENUES AND TIMES

May 26th TAPS Taekwondo Sparring

NORTHERN REGION WEIGH-IN CENTRE:-

Co-ordinator: Mr Russell Wood

Venue: Schembris Taekwondo Centre,

Address: 12/445 Grimshaw Street Bundoora

Date / Time: Sunday May 19th from 9.00 am to 11 am.

Contact: RussellPhone 0405 659 684

eMail: woody100@people.net.au

CENTRAL (Melbourne and suburbs) WEIGH-IN CENTRE:-

Co-ordinator: Mr Alf DelOrso

Venue: Melbourne Taekwondo Centre,

Address: 125 Glenferrie Road, MALVERN

Date / Time: Sunday May 19th from 1.30 pm to 2.30 pm

Contact: Alf – Phone: 9500 2068

eMail: mtc_malvern@optusnet.com.au

WESTERN REGION WEIGH-IN CENTRE:-

Co-ordinator: Kelly Malachowski

Venue: Martial Arts Fitness Australia

Address: 25 Wallace Ave, POINT COOK

Date / Time: Sunday May 19th from 1.30 pm to 3.30 pm

Contact: Kelly – Phone: 0433 895 537

eMail: info@martialfitness.com.au

We will also conduct weigh-in on May 25th at the StateNetball and Hockey Centre for those who, for what-ever reason haven’t weighed
-in as per the above.

This will be done between 5.00 and 7.00 pm.

INTERSTATE and COUNTRY VICTORIA

Weigh-in for these competitors will be on the day, at the actual competition venue starting at 8.00 am.

2012 TVI Sparring Competition Weight In

Tuesday, May 14th, 2013
Details for the 2013 Taekwondo Sparring Open Weigh In.
Northern Weight In Centre
Date: Sunday 19th May
Time: 9am to 11am
Venue: Schembri’s TKD Centre (Upstairs)
12 / 445 Grimshaw Street
Bundoora

2013 Koryo Sparring Night

Tuesday, May 14th, 2013

IMG_0761IMG_0896

 t On Monday 13th May Belgium’s Head National Coach Mr Rudy Pelgrins visited the Koryo Taekwondo Centre in Roxburgh Park and conducted a Sparring session.
We had around 80 students from Koryo TKD plus a team from Schembri’s TKD which included Master Rob Schembri.
We appreciated the time and effort put in by Mr Rudy Pelgrins as it was a great informative evening.

2013 Koryo TDK May Grading

Sunday, May 12th, 2013

IMG_0750

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMG_0752

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We had a very special Grading at Craigieburn today as Whittlesea Instructor Joyce Stivala and Kristy Busuttil who is the Head Instructor for Jeongsin TKD gained their 5th Dan whilst Instructor Ivana Cvak gained her 4th Dan. Also Crystoval C S Komala and Amanda Tripptree gained their 2 Poom with Daniel Calafiore being promoted to 1st Dan. We also gained a number of new Yellows and Blue Belts with our existing Blue and Red belts being promoted as well.
Special thank you to Joyce Stivala for her support with White and Yellow Grading and Luisa Da Silva and Ivana Cvak for their assistance with the registration of our Blue, Red and Black students. Once again Thomas Flordeliz was there to support me in managing the Grading.
Congratulations to all our students and Instructors for putting such a great effort specially those who gained the high degree Black Belts.

 

2013_Victorian_Technical_Championships

Friday, May 10th, 2013

Click on the follow link to see 2013 May Technical Competition results.

2013_Victorian_Technical_Championships_and_TAPS_Event_Results

Tuesday, May 7th, 2013

2013 Koryo Team May Photo

TVI 2013 May Technical Comp

Sunday, May 5th, 2013

The very succesful Koryo Taekwondo Centre Team who competed in the 2013 TVI Technical Competition.
More photos to come.

Koryo Team Members and Medal Count. Gold : 55, Silver: 23, Bronze: 17

Total 95 medals. Outstanding effort.

2013 MAY TECH COMP2013 TVI MAY COMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thomas Flordeliz: 3 Gold & 1 Bronze
Amanda Tripptree: 2 Silver
Angela Gunawardena: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Amanda Gunawardena: 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Sachin Pathmaperuma: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Isabella Rachele: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Joyce Stivala: 3 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Russell Wood: 4 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Sammy Rachele: 3 Gold & 1 Silver
Joie Flordeliz: 2 Gold & 2 Silver
Caroline Suhardjono: 5 Gold
Brittany Drysdale: 3 Gold & 1 Silver
Katrina Moutafis: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Rebecca Delia: 5 Gold
Andrea Matias: 1 Silver
Crystoval CS Komala: 4 Gold
William French: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Sharell CS Komala: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Jessica Eldred: 1 Gold & 2 Bronze
Mia Paul: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
James Eldred: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Ryan Schwarz: 2 Silver
Liam Schwarz: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Michael Eldred: 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Kiara Delia: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Sanjaya Wadanambi: 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Chloe Schwarz: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Chamali Wadanambi: 1 Gold
Delwyn Kodippili:  Bronze
Prasadi Wadanambi: 2 Silver
True Thao: 2 Gold
Sirish Pavuluri: 1 Bronze
James Vang: 1Gold
James Eldred: 2 Gold 1 Silver

 

 

WTF 2013 Calendar

Saturday, May 4th, 2013

DATA

Place

Event

Contact

Grade

Feb 19-23 Las Vegas, USA 2013 US Open Taekwondo Championships (T) 1 719 866 4632
(F) 1 719 866 4642
eric.parthen@usa-taekwondo.us
www.usa-taekwondo.us

G-2

Feb 25-27 Alexandria, Egypt 5th Alexandria   International Open (T) +203 544 2920
(F) +203 544 2920
Serjacko_egypt@yahoo.com
www.alexopen.com

G-1

Mar 1-3 Fujairah, UAE Fujairah Open International Taekwondo Championships (T) 971 4 2393223
(F) 971 4 2393323
fujairahopen2013@gmail.com
www.fujairahopen2013.com

G-1

Mar 28-30 Manama, Bahrain 5th Bahrain   Open Taekwondo Championship (T) 973 77040033
(F) 973 77050033
(M) 973 38888350
bmaaster@gmail.com
tnwaser@yahoo.com

G-1

May 2-5 Toronto, Canada 2013 Canada   Open (T) 1 613 523 4134
(F) 1 613 523 6651
ehavaris@wtfcanada.com
wtfcanada.com

G-1

June 8 Lausanne, Switzerland 4th WTF World Para-Taekwondo Championships

N/A

June 8 – 9 Lausanne, Switzerland 2013 Swiss Open (T) 41 76 308 3877
swissopen@taekwondo.ch

G-1

June 20-30
(TKD 21-23)
Mersin, Turkey 17th Mediterranean Games (T) 90 324 2802013
(F) 90 324 3610278
info@mersin2013.gov.tr

G-1

June 20 Jakarta, Indonesia 2nd Asian Junior Taekwondo Poomsae Championships

N/A

June 21-23 Jakarta, Indonesia 7th Asian Junior Taekwondo Championships

N/A

July 4-9 Chuncheon, Korea 2013 Chuncheon Korea   Open International TaekwondoChampionships (T) 82 33 263 3647?48
(F) 82 33 250 3648~49
www.koreaopentkd.org
kocitc@hotmail.com

G-2

July 15-21 Puebla, Mexico 2013 WTF World Taekwondo Championships (T) +52 222 509 4090
ximenamataz@gmail.com

G-7

July 21 Jerusalem, Israel 19th Maccabiah Games Taekwondo (T) 972 3671 5726
(F) 972 3677 2426
roy@maccabi.com
www.maccabiah.com

G-1

Jul 26-Aug 4
(TKD Jul 27-29)
Sofia, Bulgaria 2013 Sofia Summer Deaflympics

N/A

Aug 8-9 Torino, Italy 2013 World Masters Games Taekwondo http://www.torino2013wmg.org/?lang=en

N/A

Sep 2-12
(TKD 6-9)
Wallis and Fortuna 9th Pacific Mini Games (+681)72.16.58
olivier@vegi.fr

G-1

Sept (TBD) Alexandria, Egypt 12th African Senior Taekwondo Championships

G-5

Sept (TBD) Alexandria, Egypt 1st African Junior Taekwondo Championships

N/A

Sept (TBD) Alexandria, Egypt 2nd African Taekwondo Team Championships

N/A

Sept (TBD) Alexandria, Egypt 3rd African Taekwondo Poomsae Championships

N/A

Oct 6-16
(TKD 7-9)
Tianjin, China 6th East Asian Games

G-1

Oct 14-21 Fort Bliss, USA 22nd World Military Taekwondo Championships

G-1

Oct 18-26
(TKD 23-24)
St.Petersburg, Russia 2nd Sportaccord World Combat Games

N/A

Oct 31-Nov 3 Bali, Indonesia 8th WTF World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships

N/A

Nov (TBD) Cotonou, Benin African Cup Taekwondo Championships 2013

N/A

Nov 28-30 TBD 2013 WTF World Cup Taekwondo Team Championships

TBD

Dec (TBC) TBD 2013 WTF World Grand-Prix

TBD

Indefinitely postponed Pekan Baru-Riau, Indonesia 3rd Islamic Solidarity Games info@pbti.or.id,
inaisgoc2013@gmail.com,
yefi.triaji@yahoo.com

G-1