Archive for September, 2011

Poomsae Judge Seminar

Sunday, September 25th, 2011

Taekwondo Victoria Inc
Victorian Poomsae Judging Seminar
Sunday 23rd October
Fairhills High School,330 Scoresby Rd Knoxfield 3180
8:30am – 4:30pm.
Min Age 12
Min belt Red
BOOKINGS CLOSE: Thursday 20th October
All Entries via:www.peopleinaction.
Full details available from right hand side bar under 2011Poomsae Seminar.
Interstate T.A members are welcome to attend this seminar.

 

 

2011 Bev Walker Trophy

Wednesday, September 21st, 2011

The Koryo Taekwondo Center will host the 2011 Bev Walker Technical Competition on the 27th of November at the Craigieburn College.
This competition is for White Belts through to Black Belt with each competitor competing in the Standard Individual Poomsae receiving a medal.
However, the competitors numbers are restricted to 200 so get in early if you wish to compete.
Information and Application forms are available from the side bar listed under Coming Events.

 

 

 

 

Koryo Classes

Wednesday, September 21st, 2011

During the school holidays  the Roxburgh Park, Broadford, Whittlesea, Wallan and Craigieburn Classes will operate as normal so if you plan to try and get approval to sit for your Grading in October you should try and attend these classes.

Oceania Olympic Qualification Tournament

Saturday, September 17th, 2011

    Oceania Qualification

The first WTF Continental Qualification Tournament for the London 2012 Olympic Games
concluded in Noumea, New Caledonia on Sept. 11, 2011 in a great success.

A  total of 35 athletes from 11 countries participated in this qualification
tournament with hopes of winning tickets to London.
Four  countries grabbed at least one ticket to the taekwondo competition of the 2012
London Olympic Games through this tournament held at the Martial Arts Hall in
Doumbia, nearby Noumea.
The qualified countries are New Zealand (3 places),
Australia (2 places), Samoa (2 places) and Papua New Guinea (1 place).
The hall   served as the venue for the 2011 Pacific Games taekwondo competition.

 Samoa has earned tickets to the taekwondo competition of the Olympic Games for the
first time in its history since it became a full member of the WTF in 1997.
In the women’s under 49kg, Theresa Tona from Papua New Guinea won the place for the
Olympics. This is her second consecutive participation in the Olympic Games.
In the women’s under 57kg, Robin Cheong from New Zealand defeated Caroline Marton
from Australia with the referee’s punitive declaration and grabbed the place.
Robin was losing 4-9 before Caroline received the 8th Kyong-go.
In the women’s under 67kg, Carmen Marton from Australia knocked out Hayley
Schofield from New Zealand in the first round with a kick to the head.
In the women’s over 67kg, Talitiga Crawley from Samoa earned her country the
first-ever ticket to the taekwondo competition of the Olympic Games.
In the men’s under 58kg, 2011 Universiade gold medalist Safwan Khalil from
Australia outpointed Marshall Islands’ hope Sam Jason 3-0, awarding a ticket to
Australia for London.
In the men’s under 68kg, Kismet Campbell from New Zealand won the place following
withdrawal of Gilbert Pascua from Guam who was injured in his semifinal match.
In the men’s under 80kg, Scott Vaughn from New Zealand defeated Hader Shkara from
Australia.
In the men’s over 80kg, Kaino Thomsen from Samoa defeated Tqufato Pita from Tonga
7-3, giving the country the second qualification place.
Daedo PSS was used for this tournament and the competition ran smoothly.
For any inquiry or further information on this article, please
contact us at pr@wtf.org.

 

 

 

T.A National Taekwondo Championships

Monday, September 12th, 2011

Some of our Koryo members displaying their medals.
Master Instructor Russ Wood & Head Instructor Joyce Stivala (far left) waiting to compete.
Our Koryo Club Excels at the 2011 T.A Nationals winning a staggering 113 Medal and 1 Champion of Champion Trophy.
Our medal break up is as follows,
55 Gold, 36 Silver and 22 Bronze which was a magnificent effort when you consider the number of strong clubs competing at the Nationals.
All our members did a wonderful job with were their families giving great support from the stands.
The following three  Koryo members deserve a special mention as their achievements were outstanding,
Champion of Champion winner Jack Summersby
Rebecca Delia who won both the Gold for Poomsae and with a 10 second knock out won the Gold for sparring.
Rachel ( Goldielox) Mc Intosh won the Gold in Sparring with a suspected broken hand which she received in her earlier fight
Joyce Stivala also deserves a special mention as Joyce stayed in the warm up area for two days preparing all our students for their sparring events.
Congratulations to everybody as we can be all very proud of our achievements.
Koryo Team Members
Joyce Stivala: 3 Gold, 3 Silver & 1 Bronze.
Taylor Summersby: 1 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Thomas Flordeliz: 2 Gold,1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Isabella Rachele: 1 Gold
Abigaille Flordeliz: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Jack Summersby: Champion of Champion, 2 Gold & 1 Bronze
Claudia Rachele: 1 Silver
Crystoval CS Komala: 3 Gold,1 Silver & 3Bronze
Sharell CS Komala: 3 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
William French: 1 Gold & 3 Silver
Daniel Rosano: 2 Gold, 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Sachin Pathmaperuma: 2 Gold, 3 Silver & 2 Bronze
Rachel McIntosh: 3 Gold & 2 Silver
Amanda Tripptree: 3 Gold
Rejai Rosa: 1 Gold & 2 Silver
Brendan Leeder: 1 Gold, 1 Silver & 1 Bronze
Phillip Andis: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Katerine Andis: 1 Gold
Delwyn Kodippili: 4 Gold
Tyson Maher: 2 Silver & 2 Bronze
Mathew Fenech: 1 Gold & 1 Bronze
Andrea Matias: 2 Silver & 1 Bronze
Supun Jayakody: 1 Gold
Kiara Delia: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Rebecca Delia: 2 Gold
Angela McItosh: 1 Silver
Chamali Wadanambi: 2 Gold & 1 Silver
Sanjaya Wadanambi: 2 Gold & 2 Silver
Prasadi Wadanambi: 3 Gold & 1 Bronze
Wayne Elder: 1 Gold & 1 Silver
George Moutafis: 1 Gold
Deegan Elder: 1 Bronze
Katrina Moutafis: 1Bronze
Chloe Schwarz: 1 Bronze
Russell Wood: 3 Gold, 2 Silver & 2 Bronze