Archive for July, 2010

Victorian Technical Championships Results

Friday, July 30th, 2010

The following are some of the results from the above competition. Once the other results come in I will up date the list, however, at the moment our results look great.
Koryo Medal Medallists

  • Supun Jaykody: 2 x Gold
  • Paul Bitmatta: Gold & Silver
  • Thomas Bitmatta: Gold & Bronze
  • Amanda Gunawardena: Gold & bronze
  • Jack Summersby: Gold
  • Sammy Rachele: Gold
  • Claudia Rachele: Gold
  • Crystoval C S Komala: Gold
  • Alyssa Morris: Gold
  • Wayne Tol van den: Gold
  • Anglea Gunawardena: Silver & bronze
  • Sharell C S Komala: Silver & Bronze
  • William French: Silver & Bronze
  • Rejai Rosa: Silver
  • Matthew Christian: Silver
  • Sachin Pathmaperuma: Silver
  • Ethan Tremlett: Silver
  • Brendon Leeder: Silver
  • Adrian Wright: Silver
  • Taylor Summersby: Bronze
  • Amanda Tripptree; Bronze
  • Daniel Rosano: Bronze
  • Russell Wood: 2 x Gold
  • Current Medal Count:13 Gold, 10 Silver & 8 Bronze with still more to come.

Gisborne Taekwondo Medallists

  • Brandi Beltrame: Gold & Silver
  • Bradley Newell: Gold
  • Declan Beltrame: Silver

Koryo Class Transfer

Thursday, July 29th, 2010

Due to the Craigieburn Primary School requiring their hall for Polling on the 21st August we have transferred the 9.30am to 10.30 class to the Craigieburn College in Hothlyn Drive.

Victorian Technical Championships

Wednesday, July 28th, 2010

Individual Only
Venue: State Netball Centre
Date:15th August
Time:Registration:8.00am
Competition Start Time: 8.30am

Victorian Sparring Selections Club Results

Tuesday, July 27th, 2010

Even though we only had a small number of members compete in this competition they obtain a very good result.
We also had number of uncontested players which was quite disappointing.
I would like to thank all the parents for supporting our club as well as Spiro Papamikroulis for refereeing all day.

Team Members

  • Ben Dyett: Gold
  • Carissa Dyett: Gold
  • Lilly Innes-Iron: Gold
  • Crystoval C.S Komala: Silver
  • Sammy Rachele: Silver
  • Sachin Pathmaperuma: Silver
  • Amanda Tripptree: Silver
  • Daniel Scaffid: Silver
  • Phillip Andis: Silver
  • Mohammed Maan: Bronze
  • Ali Maan: Bronze
  • Mohammed Al Aboodi: Bronze

T.VI Sparring Selection Competition Update

Monday, July 26th, 2010

The following information is provided to assist you all at the upcoming TVI sparring competition.

  1. The schedule for the weekend is Saturday coloured belts youngest age group to oldest age group commencing from 4pm. Sunday Black belts oldest age group to youngest age group commencing from 9am.
  2. Detailed time estimates on TVI website Friday prior to weekends competition.
  3. Coaches meetings ½ hour prior to scheduled start times & available on time estimate on TVI website.
  4. State team information included in competition program.
  5. All athletes are required to enter this competition to be eligible to compete at nationals.
  6. All athletes are required to register online as a member of Victorian state team to be eligible to compete at nationals.
  7. Coaches need to have current coach accred card / proof of validity or general principles certificate to be allowed to coach
  8. Weigh in information will be posted on TVI website Friday with time estimates.
  9. Changes deadline Thursday 9pm

Please contact Jodi Brown with any concerns by email info@evotkd.com.au
No changes can be made after 9pm Thursday
.

Athletes First

Sunday, July 25th, 2010

S.T.A use the words (Athletes First) to promote their organisation as been there for the Athletes.
Well I submitted a request for S.T.A membership through Mr Glyn Thomas from Gisborne Taekwondo along with another 4 of my members. I also submitted applications to S.T.A for my members and myself to compete in the Australians Poomsae Selections.
Well on Monday the 19th July my application was returned to me with a letter stating that STA had decided not to proceed with my membership application at this point of time giving no reason. However, STA accepted my members applications which allowed them to compete in the Australian Poomsae Selections.
STA acepted a membership application from Mrs Joyce Stivala who was down to compete in two pairs events with me at the Australian Selection. As STA would not allow me to compete Mrs Joyce Stivala then decided to withdraw from the competition and requested Mr Glyn Thomas to advise STA so that they could arrange to refund her application fee’s.
Mr Glyn Thomas emailed STA on the 20th July requesting Mrs Joyce Stivala’s refund.
I have asked STA for the reason they did not accept my application for which I hope to get a reply in the near future.
Has anybody else had this problem.
Athletes first, I do not thing so.

Australian Poomsae Selections

Sunday, July 25th, 2010

Three of our Koryo members and one of Schembri’s members join up to competed in the in Australian Poomsae Selections on Saturday 25th July.
Koryo Members

  • Sammy Rachele won 2 Silver
  • Taylor Summersby won 3 Silver and 1 Bronze
  • Claudia Rachele won a Bronze

Schembri’s Member

  • Jarod O’Gorman won 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 1 Bronze
  • It was a very proud moment of all as our members did such a great job.

T.V.I Poomsae Selection Championship.

Saturday, July 24th, 2010

“Individual” Poomsae
Tournament Rules

Players compete two patterns, as prescribed by their grading.
Judging as per WTF / TA rules, that is, one player at a time, judged out of ten.

INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE
Belt Level 1st Compulsory 2nd Compulsory
Yellow Taeguk Il Jang (1) Taeguk E Jang (2)
Blue Taeguk Sa Jang (4) Taeguk Oh Jang (5)
Red & Cho Dan Bo Taeguk Chil Jang (7) Taeguk Pal Jang (8)
1st Dan Koryo Geumgang
2nd Dan Geumgang Taebeck
3rd Dan Taebeck Pyonwon
4th Dan Pyonwon Sipjin
5th Dan Sipjin Jitae
6th Dan Jitae Chonkwon
7th Dan Chonkwon Hansu

Kukkiwon Letter of Commendation

Friday, July 23rd, 2010

At a recent Technical Seminar held at the Kukkiwon Head Quarters in Korea, Russell Wood and Robert Schembri received Letters of Commendation for their contribution to Taekwondo in Australia.

TA SELCTION CHAMPIONSHIPS – JULY 18 – 2010

Sunday, July 18th, 2010

Poomsae Results
Congratulations to Paul Bitmatta on his Gold Medal as he has proven that if you train hard enough you will get the results.
Congratulation to Jarod O’Gorman on his Silver Medal as even with an injury he still competed.

We will post the Sparring results once they are available.

DIVISION GOLD SILVER BRONZE
JUNIOR FEMALE KATELYN BUGDEN (TRAINOR’S)* LOK YI SIN
(MTC)*
STEPH DOUVOS
(HALLS)*
JUNIOR MALE LACHLAN MACKAY
(MTC)*
JARROD O’GORMAN
(SCHEMBRI’S)*
SENIOR FEMALE 1 LARA SAUNDERS
(MTC)*
JESSICA MORO
(TKD PLUS)*
KERSTIN OBERPREILER (ACT)
SENIOR MALE 1 DANIEL ROURKE
(MTC)*
ROSS CAMPBELL
(ACT)
EWEN LEE
(ACT)
SENIOR FEMALE 2 MO NG
(MTC)*
SENIOR MALE 2 ALEX SOOTHO
(NSW)
DEREK UPWARD
(MTC)*
BEN SMITH
(JB)*
MASTERS FEMALE 1 MELISSA KENIHAN
(MTC)*
MASTERS MALE 1 PAUL BITMATTA
(KORYO)*
GRANT MASON
(MTC)*
MASTERS FEMALE 2 BRONWYN BUTTERWORTH (MTC)*
MASTERS MALE 2 DAVID ATKINSON (MTC)* MARK SHEARER
(MTC)*